Rule Number 19

Signal 8

TIME-OUT

.1 The referee shall use a triple whistle to stop the game for time-out, except when a goal is scored in which case a long whistle blast will be used.
.2 Time-out must be given if a capsized player or their equipment is interfering with play.
.3 Time-out should be used immediately when game regulations are dangerously breached or if field equipment needs correction or adjustment. (for example: endangering another player due to a broken paddle).
.4 Time-out should be used if any injury has occurred, or a player is illegally on the field, provided this does not disadvantage the other team.
.5 Time-out must be used after a goal is scored, or a goal-penalty-shot is awarded or for any other incidences at the discretion of the referee.
.6 If the referee has stopped the game, not during a break in play and where neither team was at fault (e.g. referee error, faulty goals, injury) the play will be restarted with a free throw to the team that last had possession. Where time-out was given for a capsized player the opposition is given a free throw to restart.
If the referee cannot determine who had possession at the time of the whistle, the referee will restart the game with a referee?s ball. Signal 8 applies

Previous Rule Next Rule

Find us on Facebook!

COMPLETION OF PLAY (Rule 41)

Rule  41

.1 The timekeeper will indicate the end of the period of playing time by the use of a loud signal. The ball is dead at the start of the signal. The referee shall use signal 2 to confirm the timekeeper's signal.
.2 If a goal penalty-shot has been awarded prior to the signal for completion of p

Read more..