Rule Number 39

Signal 11 Signal 14 Signal 15

TAKING THROWS

.1 The player taking any goal line-throw, cornerthrow, sideline-throw, free-throw or free-shot must hold the ball above their head, at arms length with their kayak stationary, before taking the throw. The player?s initial throw must travel one meter measured horizontally from the point of release or changed possession to another player of the same team. Infringement incurs a sanction with the opposing team being awarded possession of the ball.
Signal 11 and 14 applies.
.2 Free-throws, goal line-throws, corner-throws, restart throws and sideline-throws may not be direct at goal.
.3 The ball is not in play until the initial throw has travelled at least one meter measured horizontally from the point of release or changed possession to another player of the same team. A player must be allowed to take up their position to take the throw. No opponent may contact the player or their equipment until the throw is taken. The opposition must not attempt to prevent the ball from travelling one meter measured horizontally. Infringement incurs a sanction. Signals 11 and 14 or signals 11 and 15 apply. A free throw will be retaken as a free throw, and a free shot will be retaken as a free shot.

.4

Signals 11 and 14 or signals 11 and 15 apply.
A free throw will be retaken as a free throw, and a free shot will be retaken as a free shot.
.5 Where an infringement occurs that requires the awarding of a free-shot or free-throw. The shot or throw should be taken at a point that, in the referees sole discretion, best advantages the team. The referee will indicate that the shot or throw be taken either where the infringement occurred or, where the ball was at the time of the infringement, or where the ball landed if it was in flight at the time of the infringement. However, a defence of goal infringement must be taken where the infringement occurred.
.6 Where a free-shot is awarded within one (1) meter of the goal the free shot will be taken at the nearest point one (1) meter from the goal line.

Previous Rule Next Rule

Find us on Facebook!

ILLEGAL USE OF THE PADDLE (Rule 27)

Rule  27

.1 Contacting an opponent?s person.
.2 Playing, or attempting to play, the ball with a paddle when the ball is within arms reach of an opponent, and that opponent is attempting to play the ball with their hand.
.3 Playing or attempting to play the ball with a paddle across the bow of an

Read more..